Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Quarter of all fires in Shropshire homes caused by electrical appliances

By Shropshire Live9 November 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A quarter of all fires in Shropshire homes last year were caused by electrical appliances, revealed Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service at the launch of Electrical Fire Safety Week.

Quarter of all fires in Shropshire homes caused by electrical appliances

An added danger is that most people fail to register their new electric products which means they are unaware when a faulty product is recalled, said Becky Castle, of the brigade’s Fire Prevention Department.

Stuart West the chairman of Shropshire and Wrekin Fire Authority, will join firefighters and staff at Curry’s store in Meole Brace Retail Park, Shrewsbury on Monday, November 9 from 11am to 1pm to launch Shropshire’s annual fire safety awareness campaign.

Members of the fire prevention team will give out advice and information about electrical safety to store customers and highlight the importance of registering new products.

The average success rate of an electrical product recall in the UK is between 10 and 20 per cent, revealed Electrical Safety First, the charity which organises the awareness week each year to reduce deaths and injuries caused by electrical accidents.

“Sadly few people register their new appliances so they are not contacted when there is a product recall which means there are potentially a large number of dangerous appliances out there,” said Becky.

“We will also highlight the dangers of overloading sockets, particularly extension leads and adapters. This is a hazard we see often when we conduct home fire safety visits.”

A total of 59 out of 233 house fires in the county in 2014 were electrical fires typically involving portable heaters, chargers, washing machines, microwaves, light fittings and toasters.

Householders should not overload sockets, turn off appliances after use, watch out for “hot plugs and sockets,” check leads and plugs for wear and tear and don’t use tape to join wires. For a more detailed list of essential fire safety in the home visit the fire safety advice pages at www.shropshirefire.gov.uk or call 01743 260200 for a home safety visit from the Community Fire Safety department.

  • Shropshire
  • Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards