Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire Council issues warning to irresponsible dog walkers

By Shropshire Live7 December 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

An ‘edgy and uncompromising’ dog fouling campaign is being launched in the Shropshire Council area today, aimed at dog walkers who don’t ‘scoop the poop’.

Shropshire Council issues warning to irresponsible dog walkers

An ‘edgy and uncompromising’ dog fouling campaign is being launched in the Shropshire Council area today, aimed at dog walkers who don’t ‘scoop the poop’.

Shropshire Council has joined forces with environmental charity Keep Britain Tidy in a bid to reduce dog fouling in key problem areas throughout Shropshire.

The campaign sets its sights on irresponsible dog owners, with recent research showing that dog walkers are more responsible and pick up after their dogs when they think they are being watched.

Last year Keep Britain Tidy conducted a campaign pilot, funded by Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), working with land managers across the country. This pilot saw an average reduction of 46 per cent in the levels of dog fouling.

Feedback suggests that dog fouling tends to occur at night-time and during the months with shorter days, as some dog owners feel that they can’t be seen ‘under the cover of darkness’.

Now Shropshire Council has signed up to the ‘edgy and uncompromising’ campaign to tackle dog fouling hotspots.

The ‘We’re watching you’ series of signs are visible after dark, and use innovative cutting-edge materials.

The signs will be going up across Shropshire from Monday 7 December.

Tim Sneddon, environmental maintenance operations manager, said: “Feedback from the public has told us the dog fouling is a key issue in many areas across the county, that they would like to see this addressed.

“We know that the public perceive dog fouling to be by far the most unacceptable and dirtiest type of litter.

“The vast majority of dog owners are responsible people, who habitually pick up after their dog and dispose of poo bags correctly, either in the nearest bin or by taking home to dispose of it in their own household waste bin.

“We are pleased to be working with Keep Britain Tidy and we hope that we will see the same results as the councils who have already signed up to the campaign.”

To report a problem with dog fouling and street cleansing please contact Shropshire Council on 0345 678 9006 or visit shropshire.gov.uk/report.

  • Shropshire
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards