Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Man robbed whilst walking in Telford underpass

By Shropshire Live11 December 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Man robbed whilst walking in Telford underpass

Police are appealing for witnesses following a robbery in Priorslee, Telford at around 6.05pm on Monday.

The incident took place in the A5 underpass as the victim, a man in his 20s, walked between his place of work off Shifnal Road and Telford Central train station.

As he exited the underpass he was approached by two men who asked for his phone and money. He was grabbed by one of the men, leading him to fall on the ground. He sustained slight injuries which did not require any treatment.

During the alleged attack some money was taken. Both suspects are believed to be white men of average height. They made off on foot away from the train station.

A spokesperson for West Mercia Police said "We are doing all we can to trace the suspects in this attack. We would urge anyone who may have been near the underpass at around 6pm, and who may have seen anything suspicious, to contact police on 101 quoting incident number 582 of 7th December.

"Alternatively contact Crimestoppers anonymously by calling 0800 555 111 or visiting the website www.crimestoppers.org.uk."

  • Crime
  • Shropshire
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards