Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

VIP Awards launched to celebrate staff at Shropshire’s acute hospitals

By Shropshire Live6 July 2016
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The Trust which runs Shropshire’s two acute hospitals has launched new awards to celebrate the outstanding achievements and contributions of its staff to delivering high quality care to patients.

VIP Awards launched to celebrate staff at Shropshire’s acute hospitals

The Trust which runs Shropshire’s two acute hospitals has launched new awards to celebrate the outstanding achievements and contributions of its staff to delivering high quality care to patients.

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust VIP (Values In Practice) Awards 2016 feature 10 categories to highlight the efforts of its more than 5,500 staff and around 1,000 volunteers.

Nominations are now being welcomed for nine of the categories – the 10th is a Long Service Award for staff who have worked in the NHS for 25 years or more.

Patients, service users, staff, partner organisations and members of the public are being encouraged to visit www.vipawards.org.uk to make their nominations. The deadline for nominations is Sunday 17 July 2016.

Simon Wright, Chief Executive of the Trust, said: “Every individual in our organisation makes a significant contribution to the care we are able to deliver to our patients and their families. I’m delighted to announce the launch of our VIP Awards which will recognise the importance of delivering service with kindness and compassion.

“The awards will be an annual event to celebrate the fantastic work that takes place across our Trust undertaken by staff, volunteers and charities.”

The 10 categories are:
• Outstanding Achievement Award: Chairman and Chief Executive Award
• Kindest Award
• Safest Award
• Bright Star Award: Emerging Leader
• Transforming Care Award: Innovation
• VIP Award: Values in Practice
• Leadership for Change Award: Leader of the Year
• Team of the Year Award
• Public Choice Award: Volunteer of the Year Award
• Long Service Award: Celebrating 25 years’ service in the NHS

The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on Tuesday 27 September 2016.

It’s quick and easy to make a nomination. Visit www.vipawards.org.uk where you will find an online form that can be filled out electronically.

The deadline for nominations is midnight Sunday 17 July, and the VIP Awards will take place on Tuesday 27 September.

  • Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
  • Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards