Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Investigation underway into cause of fire at Innage Lea in Bridgnorth

By Shropshire Live5 December 2016
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

An investigation is underway into the cause of a fire at Innage Lea, an empty property recently saved from demolition, in Bridgnorth.

Investigation underway into cause of fire at Innage Lea in Bridgnorth

Firefighters were called to the property at around 5.30pm yesterday evening.

The fire involved the first floor and roof space of the disused building.

Five fire appliances including the Aerial Ladder Platform and the Fuel Bowser were mobilised from Bridgnorth, Much Wenlock, Shrewsbury, Tweedale and Wellington.

Firefighters used two hose reel jets, four breathing apparatus and one covering jet used to extinguish the fire.

An aerial Ladder platform was used for removing roof tiles to check for hot spots with the thermal imaging camera.

A spokesperson for Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service said: "At 17:30 yesterday we were alerted to a property fire on Innage Lane.

"On arrival crews were faced with a fully developed and ventilated fire on the first floor and roof space of the property. Flames could be seen through numerous windows.

"Crews wearing Breathing Apparatus quickly entered and extinguished the fire within the first floor using Hose Reel Jets, while other BA crews searching the ground and basement to confirm the property was empty.

"Water was obtained from the Fire Hydrant located at the Fire Station, hence the need to close the road to allow the hoses to be laid across safely

"Supported by colleagues from Much Wenlock, Tweedale and Shrewsbury with the ALP, the fire was located and extinguished in the roof voids.

"Substantial damage to property has taken place and the cause of the fire is under investigation."

Anyone with information is encourage to contact the Police on 101.

Developers had wanted to demolish the property and build 55 retirement apartments on the site. The plans were turned down by Shropshire Council following a campaign by Bridgnorth Civic Society.

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform

With an audience of approximately 88,000 monthly readers and thousands of local listeners, we provide local businesses with a platform to advertise.

18 Dec 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards