Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Trust’s first dementia conference a huge success

By Shropshire Live19 May 2017
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A conference held in Shropshire to look at ways to improve care for people living with dementia has proved a huge success.

Trust’s first dementia conference a huge success

Around 200 people attended the conference – Changing Dementia Care – at the Shropshire Conference Centre at the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital yesterday.

Delegates took part in a range of workshops as well as hearing presentations from keynote speakers including Chris Roberts and Jayne Goodrick, who featured in an extraordinary BBC Panorama documentary about living with dementia.

Chris and Jayne gave a passionate, emotional and often funny talk about how they had learned to become experts in the condition following Chris’s diagnosis – but the many obstacles they had discovered in helping Chris to live with his condition.

Today’s conference is the latest to be hosted by The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust (SaTH) as it continues to look at innovative ways of improving patient care not only at its two hospitals – the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital (RSH) and the Princess Royal Hospital (PRH) in Telford – but also in the wider community.

The Changing Dementia Care conference follows two successful end of life care conferences held in the last two years. It was organised by Karen Breese, Dementia Clinical Specialist at SaTH, and patient representative George Rook.

Karen said: “A quarter of patients in our hospitals live with a dementia or some form of confusion. We are working to ensure that those patients, and their carers, receive the individualised and sensitive care that is appropriate to their needs, to help to ensure that their stay in hospital is no longer than it needs to be.

“This conference was a great opportunity to bring together experts in their field and – more importantly – people living with dementia to find out what is good about their care, and what needs to change for the better.

“There was a really great buzz at the Conference Centre during the day and there has also been some wonderful interaction on social media. Dementia is something that can affect everyone, whether it is the person with the diagnosis or their loved ones, and it is vitally important that we talk about it.”

The conference included the launch of a Dementia Charter for SaTH and the relaunch of John’s Campaign. In 2015, The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital and Telford’s Princess Royal Hospital were two of the first 35 hospitals across the country to be highlighted by John’s Campaign, for allowing the families and carers of people with dementia to remain with patients in hospital for as long as possible.

At the two Shropshire hospitals, carers are welcome outside normal visiting hours on all medical and surgical wards.

SaTH also has a number of other initiatives to support people living with dementia. In September last year, the Trust launched its Living Well With Dementia appeal. The three-year appeal aims to raise £2.6 million to provide a number of benefits for patients to improve ward and outpatient departments so that they are dementia friendly.

Work will include improvements to the ward and outpatient environments to make them dementia friendly, new clocks, colour-coded hand rails and toilet seats, improved signage, new crockery and cutlery and reminiscence items.

  • Health
  • Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
  • Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!
Premium Features

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!

It's not the weather – it's the climate that's terrible. Save Our Shropshire is on a mission to educate the county about climate change.

13 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards