Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Work begins to bring historic homes near Bridgnorth back to life

By Shropshire Live24 April 2018
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Work has started on an exciting project to bring a row of historic homes near Bridgnorth back to life.

Work begins to bring historic homes near Bridgnorth back to life

The careful refurbishment of Lower Forge Cottages in Eardington, which date back to 1800, will mean that much of the brick and roof work has to be completely dismantled and re-built.

Plans for the project, drawn up by Bridgnorth architects Johnson Design Partnership, also include three sympathetic modern extensions.

“The four cottages will be completely refurbished and converted into three homes with stunning views over the river Severn,” said Vic Johnson of Johnson Design Partnership.

“Due to the historic nature of the buildings and the constraints of the site this was a challenging scheme but we are delighted to have achieved planning permission after a period of discussion and consultation with Shropshire Council,” he added.

The work will be undertaken by Bridgnorth contractors J G Woodcock Construction who specialise in historic building work and who have purchased the properties.

Director John Turner said that the cottages were originally occupied by workers at the adjacent Lower Forge - thought to have smelted iron for the Iron Bridge.

He explained: “They are tiny cottages in a very poor state of repair and structurally unsound so we are meticulously taking most of them down, brick by brick, and then using many of the original materials to re-build, modernise and extend them over the next year.

“The work will be done very sympathetically and we are keeping many historic features, including an old cooking stove, and are even restoring an outbuilding to become a nesting place for bats.

“Johnson Design Partnership have done an excellent job in drawing up an exciting plan and obtaining permission for the work and we are looking forward to seeing the completed cottages brought back to life.”

Ross Hennigan and John Turner inside one of the cottages
Ross Hennigan and John Turner inside one of the cottages
  • Bridgnorth
  • Johnson Design Partnership
  • Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards