Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Fire risks greater for elderly living alone in rural Shropshire

By Shropshire Live21 June 2018
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Older people who live alone in rural areas of Shropshire are most at risk of having a house fire, says Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service.

Fire risks greater for elderly living alone in rural Shropshire

The kitchen is the room where most fires break out and smoke alarms are key to alerting householders to the danger.

New annual figures reveal that there were 231 fires in the county in 2017/18, up seven on the previous 12 months, but the “worrying” statistic is that 90 incidents, almost 40 per cent, were in homes occupied by elderly people living alone in rural areas, says Prevention Manager Rabinder Dhami.

The fire and rescue service carries out home fire safety visits for vulnerable people and works with councils and care agencies to help those in need. Firefighters test smoke alarms, talk about how to escape a fire, and check for fire hazards in the home such as overloaded plug sockets, fraying wires and clothes drying on heaters.

“People living alone in rural areas have the highest risk of a fire breaking out in their home. We do run numerous safety campaigns and urge families and neighbours to keep an eye out for the elderly. See that they are OK and test their smoke alarm, and yours, each week. It can save a life.”

Firefighters and support staff regularly work with schoolchildren to raise their awareness about keeping safe.

“100 per cent of Shropshire children know about smoke alarms now. That is progress compared with 15 years ago, when many didn’t know about them,” says Rabinder.

Bridgnorth had the highest number of house fires per population in 2017/18 with 18 recorded. In Telford, there were 91, 39 in Shrewsbury, 19 fires in Oswestry and 5 in Newport.

Out of the 231 Shropshire fires, 132 were in the kitchen, 15 in the living room and 13 in a bedroom. 171 fires were first detected by a smoke alarm, up 31 on the previous 12 months. Midday to 8pm are the hours when most fires break out.

Firefighters also dealt with vehicle fires, rescued people from road collisions, carried out animal rescues, fires in chimneys, bins and in the countryside, false alarms, and a variety of emergencies such as rescuing a small child accidentally locked in their home alone.

Shropshire firefighters work out of 23 fire stations, with the majority being “on call” which means they turn out to 999 calls often in the middle of the night to protect their local communities while going to their workplace as normal the next day. Wholetime firefighters are on duty in Telford, Wellington and Shrewsbury, where the fire risk is higher among larger populations.

  • Shropshire
  • Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards