Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Cottage used by patients loved-ones at RJAH unveiled following refurbishment

By Shropshire Live4 July 2019
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Cottage used by patients loved-ones at RJAH unveiled following refurbishment

A cottage that provides refuge for the loved ones of long-term patients at The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital has been unveiled following a major renovation.

The building has long been used by family and close friends of patients needing support at a time of personal trauma, such as a serious spinal injury or treatment for a bone cancer, but had started to look old and dated.


It has now been transformed thanks to a £16,000 investment by the League of Friends (LoF) to the Oswestry-based hospital, who also managed the project with the expertise from Trustee Veronica Lillis.

Veronica, who has considerable property management experience and knowledge, said: “The cottage was last updated around 25 years ago so a major refurb was really overdue and our aim was to provide a calming environment for the families of patients.

“It has been completely upgraded, modernised and enhanced to be brought into the 21st Century.

“I’d like to say thank you to the RJAH Estates and Facilities team for providing a remarkable amount of support to the project and to all the businesses who contributed – AH Building and Property Services, JMF Flooring, Shannon Sales in Chirk, Oswestry Framing and Direct Blinds Ltd.”

The cottage is used by families of patients on the spinal injuries unit who have experienced life-changing injuries, or Oswald Ward – the hospital’s purpose-built oncology ward which treats bone and soft tissue cancers.

Victoria Sugden, Charity Director of the League of Friends, said: “We are delighted to have invested in the renovation of the cottage.

“We are also indebted to Veronica; she has brought her tremendous experience and knowledge to the scheme, took on the responsibility of managing the project and invested a lot of time and effort.

“Our overall aim was to spend as little as possible but still receive a maximum result, and that would’ve been impossible without the support from the local community.”

A special ribbon cutting ceremony was held yesterday afternoon to officially open the cottage with representatives from the Trust and League of Friends in attendance.

Mark Brandreth, Chief Executive said: “I’d like to thank the League of Friends for funding and managing this project, and also our Estates and Facilities team for supporting the project.

“It’s really important we look after the families of our patients, especially when they are going through a really difficult and challenging time, having to adjust to life-changing circumstances.

“Giving them somewhere safe and comfortable to stay takes away one of the pressures they are facing, freeing them to support their loved ones.”

  • Oswestry
  • The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards