Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Bridge repair work to close B5062 between High Ercall and Shrewsbury

By Shropshire Live22 July 2020
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Bridge repair work to close B5062 between High Ercall and Shrewsbury

A major project to repair a flood-damaged bridge will close the B5062 between High Ercall and Shrewsbury for up to 12 weeks from Monday.

The work at Ercall Mill Bridge involves the full reconstruction of two retaining walls, the installation of new safety barriers on both sides of the road and resurfacing of the carriageway.

It follows the collapse of the original retaining wall when floods took place in November. Temporary stabilisation works were carried out at the time.

Work will be carried out between 8am and 4pm on weekdays but the road will be closed around the clock. Diversions will be in place and local residents and businesses in the area have been written to.

Councillor Lee Carter, Telford & Wrekin Council’s cabinet member for Neighbourhood, Commercial Services and Regeneration, said: “We realise that this has the potential to cause significant disruption and we apologise in advance for that.

“These works are essential but we have waited until the school summer holidays before starting on site and we aim to get it completed as quickly as possible. We will also strive to keep disruption to a minimum but at the end of the day it involves the closure of a busy B road that is used by a lot of traffic.”

The work will be carried out by Telford & Wrekin Council’s highways contractor Balfour Beatty Living Places and is part of the Pride In Our Community Structures Capital Programme to keep Telford moving.

  • B5062
  • Pick
  • Roden
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards