Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Train forced to make emergency stop following trespass incident on Severn Valley Railway

By Shropshire Live12 February 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A locomotive on the Severn Valley Railway was forced to make an emergency stop following a trespass incident on the line between Arley and Highley.

Train forced to make emergency stop following trespass incident on Severn Valley Railway

The emergency stop was made after the driver spotted what appeared to be a man running along the track and another lying alongside it in an extremely dangerous location on top of Victoria bridge.

The driver Dave Evans said: “I could not believe what I was seeing, and it was lucky I managed to stop the engine. These two men were putting themselves in huge danger. The one lying beside the track was wearing a climbing harness and had attached ropes to this and to the rails and bridge structure. He was clearly preparing to climb over the edge and lower himself down below the arch or may have already done so. I told him how dangerous this was, and he said it didn’t matter because the railway was closed.”

Dave was able to capture some video footage of the incident and this has now been given to the police.

The Class 33 heritage diesel locomotive was hauling engineering wagons as part of the railway’s maintenance programme and there were no other people on board. The railway is currently not running public services but continues frequent and unscheduled operational movements of rolling stock.

The railway’s general manager Helen Smith said, “Not only were these men risking their own lives in what they were doing, but they could also have put a member of our staff at risk as well. We have had a number of trespass incidents in recent weeks, but this is the most serious. Just because we’re not running public services does not mean the line is safe. We operate many non-scheduled engineering and maintenance vehicles on a daily basis, and people are risking their lives by trespassing on railway property. Please keep off the track and railway property.”

Police advise anyone who sees someone trespassing on railway property to call 999. It’s possible to provide information without giving your name.

  • Highley
  • Severn Valley Railway
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards