Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Planning permission granted for Oswestry gateway scheme bridge

By Shropshire Live3 March 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A bridge that will link a proposed innovation park with one of the main gateways into Oswestry has been granted planning permission.

Planning permission granted for Oswestry gateway scheme bridge

Shropshire Council has been granted planning permission for the bridge which would link Shrewsbury Road to the Oswestry Innovation Park once work begins.

The bridge will be built over the new arm of the A5/A483 to the north of the new, smaller, island being constructed as part of a redesign of the Mile End junction.

The work is part of a wider scheme which has secured funding from the Marches LEP through the Government’s Growth Deal and the Housing Infrastructure Fund through Homes England. This programme of activities will support the road improvements at Mile End, bridge, utility connections and enabling works to support the development of the Oswestry Innovation Park.

Councillor Steve Charmley, Deputy Leader of Shropshire Council and portfolio holder for Assets, Economic Growth and Regeneration, said:

“This bridge will form a really important part in unlocking the potential of this gateway to Oswestry.

“There’s a common misconception that this bridge is costing us £5 million, but that was the funding allocated by the Marches LEP.  The cost of the bridge is around £1.7 million.

“The funding secured from the Marches LEP and Homes England will support the programme of activities including the road improvements, bridge and other associated works to support the development of the Oswestry Innovation Park, which will bring hundreds of high-quality jobs and opportunities to the town.

“The bridge has satisfied requirements of the planning authority and there are a number of misconceptions around the use of the bridge by cyclists. We have satisfied all of these concerns and there is no need for those using bicycles to dismount to use the bridge or the ramps.

“The design is appropriate for its intended use and providing a higher level of infrastructure provision would not be the best use of public funds.

“Work is ongoing to consider connectivity from the footbridge into the town for pedestrians and cyclists.

“We will also be looking at opportunities to connect the footbridge with the existing Public Right of Way to provide an alternative crossing over the A5.”

  • Oswestry
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards