Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Shrewsbury's Oxon Park and Ride returns to service

By Shropshire Live1 June 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Oxon park and ride in Shrewsbury has returned to service today, providing a boost to people wanting to access Shrewsbury town centre.

Shrewsbury's Oxon Park and Ride returns to service

The Oxon park and ride buses have been used to provide the free shuttle service to Shrewsbury’s main vaccination centres – but that service ended on Saturday.

Cecilia Motley, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member with responsibility for transport, said

“I’m really pleased that – in partnership with Arriva – we can begin to operate the Oxon Park and Ride service from 1 June, to enable more workers, shoppers and visitors to travel in and out of Shrewsbury town centre and help to support the local economy.

“The health and safety of drivers and passengers remains a priority, and all appropriate guidance will be followed to ensure that people can use the service safely.”

The service will operate its usual route until 11am each day, whilst High Street is open. Thereafter, between 11am and 4pm each day, whilst High Street is closed to all traffic, buses will continue to serve key bus stops including Shrewsbury Railway Station, Castle Street and Dogpole, but will exit the town over English Bridge and onwards back to the Oxon Park and Ride site.

Buses will run from the Oxon site every 20 minutes, from 7.45am to 6.45pm. The last bus leaves the town centre at 6.30pm.

With social distancing capacity reductions, the buses will have a reduced capacity – although the drivers won’t leave behind vulnerable passengers. Face coverings must be worn by all passengers unless they fall within one of the exempt categories.

  • Oxon
  • Shrewsbury
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards