Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Family pay tribute following death of man in Telford

By Shropshire Live16 June 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A man who died following an incident in Telford on Friday 11 June has today been named as 26-year-old Peter Cairns.

Family pay tribute following death of man in Telford

Peter’s mother paid tribute on behalf of the family. She said: “Let me tell you about this boy/man; Peter. He was perfect from the start. He then grew into this inquisitive little person who loved to ask questions and talk about anything, loved life and was so innocent.

“His best friend was his brother, Chris, (double trouble) and has remained so with the added bonus of a boy called Lewis.

“Peter took time with all his brothers to offer them his wisdom. As a family we were told Peter would never live a normal life because of his ADHD and autism but with hard work his dad and I put plenty of routine in and a repetitive reassurance to Pete so he flourished.

“Peter is a kind, loving, extremely special individual who was there for everyone and was extremely opinionated but was our family’s voice of reason.

“He always was a gentleman and respectful to everyone’s needs and even his own. No matter the person in need he’d always do his best to help. He saw the world so differently to us but taught us that different is so much better and good.

“His dad and I and the rest of our family had the privilege to have this amazing individual person for 26 beautiful years and his brothers for all their lives. We are proud and thankful this sweet boy was our son/brother. Gone our darling son and brother but never forgotten Rest In Peace.”

Police were called at around 7.20pm on Friday to a footpath near Stonebridge Close in Aqueduct following reports that a man in his 20s was seriously injured. He was taken to hospital by ambulance but sadly died later that evening.

Four boys, one aged 14 and three aged 15, all from Telford, have since been charged with murder.

A 41-year-old man and 42-year-old woman were arrested on suspicion of assisting offenders and have been released on bail while enquiries continue.

  • Aqueduct
  • Telford
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS
Premium Features

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS

Are you brave enough to take the leap of a lifetime at our exclusive Big Leap day at Whitchurch on Saturday 29 May 2021?

22 Feb 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards