Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Walk-in Covid-19 boosters available

By Shropshire Live13 October 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Walk-in Covid-19 boosters available

Anyone eligible for a Covid-19 booster vaccine in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin can now drop in to one of the four selected walk-in vaccination sites for the jab a minimum of six months after their second dose.

Four walk-in clinics have been set up for Covid-19 booster vaccinations at the following sites:

- Emmanuel Church, Mount Pleasant Road, Shrewsbury SY1 3HY

- Woodside Pharmacy, Park Lane Community Centre, Park Lane, Telford, TF7 5QZ

- Turreff Hall, Turreff Avenue, Donnington, Telford, TF2 8HG

- Wem Scout and Guide HQ, Bowens Field, Wem, Shrewsbury SY4 5AP

The NHS will be in touch to notify eligible people when they are due their booster jab at least six months – that’s a minimum of 182 days – after their second vaccination.

Those that will be eligible for the Covid-19 booster programme include:

- Those living in residential care homes for older adults
- All adults aged 50 years or over
- Frontline health and social care workers

- All those aged 16 to 49 years with underlying health conditions that put them at higher risk of severe Covid-19 (as set out in the green book), and adult carers

- Adult household contacts of immunosuppressed individuals

When you have been told it is time to get your Covid-19 booster jab you can either attend a walk-in site which offers booster jabs or book an appointment via the National Booking System. Appointments are at a time and place convenient to you and the booking system offers a range of locations including vaccination centre, GP surgeries, and community pharmacies.

Steve Ellis, Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Covid-19 Vaccination Programme Lead, said: “We are now able to offer a drop-in session at four vaccination sites – Emmanuel Church in Shrewsbury, Woodside Pharmacy and Turreff Hall both in Telford and Wem Scout and Guide HQ in Wem, which we hope helps improves access for those eligible people to get their booster a minimum of six months after their second vaccination.

“I would urge anyone who is eligible for a booster to get it as soon as possible, ahead of winter to protect themselves and those around them. It is quick, effective and provides really important protection against the virus.

“People can also pre-book an Covid-19 booster appointment via the National Booking System at a place and location convenient to them.”

Details of the walk-in clinics available in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin can be found at stwics.org.uk. New sites, dates and times are being added all the time.

  • Coronavirus
  • Health
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!
Premium Features

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!

It's not the weather – it's the climate that's terrible. Save Our Shropshire is on a mission to educate the county about climate change.

13 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards