Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury town centre weekend traffic trial to continue

By Shropshire Live15 March 2022
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The trial low-traffic scheme which has seen parts of Shrewsbury town centre closed to vehicles on weekends is to continue until at least October.

Shrewsbury town centre weekend traffic trial to continue

Since 20 November 2021, Wyle Cop (uphill), High Street and Shoplatch have been closed to through-traffic from 10am to 4pm on Saturdays and Sundays to help reduce traffic in the town centre at weekends. In addition, The Square is closed to traffic every day from 10am to 4pm.

Shropshire Council says that since the start of the trial 397 people have responded to a survey on the ShrewsburyMoves.com website – with 899 contributions made and a strong majority supporting the measures. As a result, the trial will now continue, with the roads closed until 5pm during the summer months.

Richard Marshall Shropshire Council’s deputy Cabinet member for highways, said:

“The weekend closure has been well received by all with shoppers, visitors and businesses telling us how welcome it is. We’ve also seen for ourselves what a positive difference it makes to the town centre at weekends and I’m very pleased that we can extend it throughout the summer and beyond.

“On a similar note, the pavement licence scheme introduced in summer 2020 has been embraced by local businesses and café culture has flourished in Shrewsbury. Any business that wishes to apply for a licence for this spring and summer can do so now.

“Shrewsbury really is doing well as we emerge from the pandemic, and we hope this extended weekend closure will continue to encourage people to visit, support and enjoy the town in the months ahead.”

James Handley, who represents Shrewsbury BID on the Big Town Plan Partnership, said:

“After extensive consultation with businesses, we very much welcome the continuation of making the town centre more pedestrian-friendly at weekends.

“Removing through traffic from the centre of town is a clear priority of the Big Town Plan, and this trial will be carefully considered as part of the wider movement strategy which is being undertaken over the coming months.”

Councillor Alan Mosley, who represents Shrewsbury Town Council on the Big Town Plan Partnership, said:

“There has been overwhelming support for this arrangement at weekends, and reducing traffic has clear benefits for the town centre environment.

“We fully support the aim of improving the Shrewsbury town centre experience for pedestrians both now and into the future.”

  • Shrewsbury
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New teachers to start roles in September
Premium Features

New teachers to start roles in September

Salop Teaching Partnership Congratulates Associate Teachers on Successful Completion of Program.

11 Jul 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards