Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

New online hub helps with cost of living advice and support

By Shropshire Live10 October 2022
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

With energy bills, inflation and other costs of living continuing to rise, Telford & Wrekin Council have launched a new online hub to help with cost of living advice and support.

New online hub helps with cost of living advice and support

To make it easier for borough residents to find out about the range of support available to help with the cost of living crisis, Telford & Wrekin Council has created an online hub as a one-stop-shop for information and help available from the council and trusted partners. 

The new hub www.telford.gov.uk/costofliving includes links to help, support and advice around benefits and finances, bills and affordable warmth, food costs and general well-being.

Telford & Wrekin Council’s Leader, Councillor ShaunDavies (Labour), said:

“We know that many households across the borough are facing economic challenges and tough decisions for the winter ahead, and we're your side.

“There are lots of ways the council is helping, so we want to be sure that people can find out about the support available to them and how to access it. This new online hub brings everything into one easy-to-use place and includes information about support from a range of trusted partners too, such as Telford Crisis Support and Telford Energy Advice.

“As a co-operative council, we’re working hard to help and support residents around the borough. This includes freezing council tax increases for the next two years, and topping up the national council tax rebate scheme from our own funds, ensuring that 95% of homes across the borough received some support with their council tax.”

“We know that financial pressures mean times are tough, and this council is on your side.”

Although the new information hub is web-based, free internet access is available in Southwater, Wellington, Madeley and Newport libraries for people who can’t get online at home.

  • Telford
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed
Premium Features

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed

The award-winning media team behind Shropshire Business Live TV is launching a new online portal to help local companies share the secrets of their success.

14 Jan 2022

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards