Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Ryan Kennedy

ON AIR NOW: 10AM–1PM

Ryan Kennedy

Ryan helps you through the day with the Shropshire Live Flashback Five, chat and great music.

Angie Smith

NEXT UP: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Ryan Kennedy

Ryan helps you through the day with the Shropshire Live Flashback Five, chat and great music.

Lights, camera, action as live cinema arrives in Wellington

By Shropshire Live14 November 2022
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Live cinema has arrived at Telford’s only independent cinema bringing a whole new genre of cinema to the community’s doorstep.

Lights, camera, action as live cinema arrives in Wellington

Wellington Orbit, a community cinema and arts centre in the heart of Wellington, Shropshire has recently acquired equipment thanks to a grant from Wellington Town Council, which enables it to host live cinema event screenings. This opens the doors to an entirely new collection of events in its fully furnished 63-seat cinema boasting 7.1 surround sound and comfortable seats.

Damian Breeze, General Manager at Wellington Orbit said:

“The community have been asking for live cinema from day one and we are delighted to finally be able to launch our offering. This is an exciting time and our ability to offer such facilities allows us to provide a greater selection of screenings to our guests. Our programme will contain multiple genres ranging from theatre to concerts with our offering continuing to grow over time”.

Ray Hughes, Director at Wellington Orbit said:

“We recognise the cost of living restricts guests from experiencing some of the magical moments around the globe. Bringing live cinema to the community’s doorstep provides guests a unique opportunity to be as close to the action as possible whilst being more affordable”.

Some guests have already enjoyed the Orbit’s first live screenings of “Coldplay Music of the Spheres” late last month. Today, the Orbit has launched its live cinema programme featuring a great range of content including The Nutcracker from the Royal Ballet, screenings from the Royal Opera and much more right through to Summer 2023.

The Orbit opened in 2019 following years of community support and backing and intends to continue to bring the community together with this new addition.

  • Wellington
  • Wellington Orbit
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards