Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Trees illegally felled at Rea Brook Local Nature Reserve

By Shropshire Live7 February 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

An investigation is underway after several trees were illegally felled at the Rea Brook Local Nature Reserve in Shrewsbury.

Trees illegally felled at Rea Brook Local Nature Reserve

Members of the public made Shrewsbury Town Council aware of somebody removing the trees behind Moneybrook Way on Friday 27th January.

Jim Goldsmith, countryside and greenspace manager for Shrewsbury Town Council, said:

“We were alerted to somebody illegally felling trees in the Local Nature Reserve on the section just behind Moneybrook Way on Friday, January 27.

“By the time our officers arrived, the culprit had made off and had left a number of trees both felled and partially felled. Not only is this destruction of vital habitat it is also theft.

“The illegal work is also a danger to other members of the public as well as to the individual concerned.”

Town Council staff have now tidied the area and have ensured that damaged branches left behind have been removed and the area has been made safe for members of the public.

Jim Goldsmith added: “We would like to remind our visitors that the removal of trees or timber, even dead wood from the ground, is prohibited on all Town Council-owned land.

“Where staff have removed trees, they will often leave piles of timber and branches as habitat piles, which are important features and are used by numerous invertebrates, small mammals, birds and fungi.

“In addition, the use of powered saws is quite obviously prohibited on our Countryside sites.”

If anyone has information on this crime, please call 101 or Crimestoppers on 0800 555 111, quoting Crime Reference Number 22/9936/23.

  • Shrewsbury
  • Shrewsbury Town Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards