Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

The Gower regeneration is another step closer

By Shropshire Live18 March 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
The Gower regeneration is another step closer

After working together over the past two years to develop a viable scheme for the regeneration of The Gower, Telford & Wrekin Council and St Georges & Priorslee Parish Council have entered into an agreement, which will allow the Parish Council to lease part of the building from the council once works are complete next year.

The agreement covers the central area of the building to be used as the Parish Council’s offices, as well as the community room within the right-hand wing of the building.
The Parish Council will be responsible for managing this part of the building on behalf of the community and making it available for residents to book for parties, events, functions or clubs.

The move will see the Parish Council exit their existing offices at St Georges C of E Primary School, which will create more space for the school to enhance the educational facilities available to pupils with more flexibility around their accommodation.

Renovation work started on the iconic Gower building in St Georges, Telford last month.

As a part of the regeneration works, 13 new homes will be created for Nuplace, the Council’s wholly owned housing company, including 10 new build homes alongside 3 refurbished homes within the southern wing of the existing building, all available for private rent. The development will have electric car charging points serving the residential and community centre element, supporting people to switch to low carbon means of transport.

Councillor Richard Overton, Chair of St Georges & Priorslee Parish Council said: “As a parish council it has always been our priority to ensure the future use of this building is one that benefits the local community. Protecting this iconic building has always been our priority and I’m delighted that we have been able to create a partnership scheme that delivers just that and more. We are excited to start working with the community to develop a programme of activities to be accommodated within this fabulous space”

  • St Georges
  • Telford
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards