Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Taxi driver ordered to remove Cross of St George from vehicle

By Shropshire Live25 October 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Market Drayton taxi driver John Brockhurst of Basil’s Taxi has been asked to remove the cross of St George symbol from his hackney carriage because it does not comply with Shropshire Council’s rules around advertising.

Taxi driver ordered to remove Cross of St George from vehicle

Mr Brockhurst has used the vehicle for 4 years and says “The symbols were put on my car to make it stand out. I’m a proud Englishman who has served over 40 years in the military. I have served Queen and country prior to starting my own business. I am supported by the local people, most of whom know me as an ex soldier which is why i wanted to display the flag”.

Shropshire Council say the vehicle is not compliant with the requirement that advertisements on Hackney Carriage vehicles must not include any political symbols, flags or emblems.

Mr Brockhurst says he plans to appeal the decision, but has obliged with the request to remove the symbols.

Councillor Chris Schofield, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member for planning and regulatory services said:

“Mr Brockhurst presented his hackney carriage for a routine compliance check when it was noted that his vehicle was displaying England flags on the nearside and offside rear windows and a Union Jack on the bonnet.

“The display of the flags on Mr Brockhurst’s vehicle was reviewed against Shropshire Council’s Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Licensing Policy 2023-2027 and it was found that his vehicle was not compliant with the policy, which clearly states that advertisements on hackney carriage vehicles must not include any political symbols, flags, or emblems.

“Following advice from the Council’s licensing team, Mr Brockhurst acted promptly to remove the flags and the Council is now satisfied that Mr Brockhurst’s vehicle is complaint with the relevant policy requirements.

“If Mr Brockhurst wishes to appeal the Council’s decision, he can do so, and this will be determined in accordance with normal licensing procedures.”

Listen

John Brockhurst tells his story to Ryan Kennedy:

Listen to Ryan weekday mornings from 10am on Shropshire Live.

  • Market Drayton
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed
Premium Features

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed

The award-winning media team behind Shropshire Business Live TV is launching a new online portal to help local companies share the secrets of their success.

14 Jan 2022

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards