Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire's LTA Tennis Awards winners deservedly recognised

By Shropshire Live5 March 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The Shropshire winners of prestigious Lawn Tennis Association Awards deservedly stepped into the spotlight as their contribution to the sport was recognised.

Shropshire's LTA Tennis Awards winners deservedly recognised

The annual LTA Tennis Awards highlight and reward the achievements of people, clubs and schools.

The county's winners were announced at Tennis Shropshire’s recent AGM, with the recipients of certificates now going forward to be considered for regional awards for the Midlands.

Then the next step is potentially being shortlisted to be LTA Tennis Awards national finalists this summer.

Two of Shropshire's winners from last year impressively went on to win top national awards. Amy Dannatt received the Rising Star Award, with The Shrewsbury Club claiming the Performance Competition of the Year Award.

They were selected as national winners from more than 2,200 nominations across England, Scotland and Wales in a number of categories.

Launched in 2015, Shropshire’s former LTA president Cathie Sabin - who was always so passionate about recognising the efforts of inspirational individuals involved in tennis - was instrumental in the awards being introduced.

Tennis Shropshire chair Fiona Jones said: “The awards have become a really important part of the Shropshire tennis calendar.

"There’s so much good work that goes on in clubs around the county with volunteers playing such an important and inspirational role.

"We receive so many quality nominations every year which makes it very difficult to choose the winners.

"There are lots of people doing great work in clubs that have yet to be nominated, so we want to keep encouraging people to think about all those wonderful volunteers who make tennis possible for others.”

This year’s Lifetime Achievement Award for Shropshire was presented to Louise Ferguson of Newport's Boughey Gardens Tennis Club.

Louise has been a volunteer at the club for over 40 years and held most positions on the Boughey Gardens committee. She has just taken the role of safeguarding lead.

Louise has always been renowned for being very welcoming and encouraging people new to the club to enjoy their tennis.

Keith Wootton, from Shrewsbury Lawn Tennis Club, received the Cathie Sabin Volunteer of the Year Award.

As the club’s hard-working groundsman, he goes above and beyond in his role and takes huge pride in the condition of the club’s grass courts.

The Competition of the Year was won by Telford Tennis Centre’s Monster Smash competition.

This was a real fun competition for parents and children. Well organised, there was the opportunity for players to wear different outfits, with the competition a popular way to encourage families to have fun together on court.

Nikki Hoy, from Telford Tennis Centre and We Do Tennis, was named as the county’s Development Coach of the Year.

An inspirational coach for many years, Nikki coaches lots of children at Telford Tennis Centre, spending lots of time on court. She offers great encouragement to youngsters taking up tennis.

Ludlow Castle Tennis Club’s Linda McMahon won Shropshire's Tennis For All Award.

Linda regularly coaches Harrison Algar, a local youngster who recently received a new bionic arm, while she was instrumental in encouraging some Ukrainian children to start playing at the club. Some of their parents are now also playing and Linda, with support from the club, managed to secure funding to enable them to become members.

Linda also coaches young adults with learning disabilities at Ludlow Castle Tennis Club, one of the leading clubs in Shropshire and very supportive of making tennis accessible for everyone.

Simon Haddleton, The Shrewsbury Club’s director of tennis, received the county’s Official of the Year Award.

Having been officiating for a number of years, Simon expertly runs so many competitions in Shropshire, providing people of all ages with the opportunity to play competitive tennis. He is also a role model and inspiration for younger referees following in his footsteps.

Shrewsbury’s Cathie Sabin Community Tennis Centre was named the Shropshire winner of the Connecting Communities Award.

The two-court indoor centre has quickly become an important venue in terms of encouraging community groups to play tennis. A growing range of groups make use of the centre’s facilities, with many of the players new to tennis and discovering what good fun picking up a racket provides.

  • Tennis
  • Tennis Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform

With an audience of approximately 88,000 monthly readers and thousands of local listeners, we provide local businesses with a platform to advertise.

18 Dec 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards