Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

BT ordered to pay £19,000 for Shrewsbury roadworks safety offences

By Shropshire Live19 March 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

BT has been ordered to pay more than £19,000 in fines and costs after pleading guilty to seven offences relating to the unsafe implementation of traffic management measures, in a prosecution brought by Shropshire Council.

BT ordered to pay £19,000 for Shrewsbury roadworks safety offences

The case was heard at Telford Magistrates Court on Friday 15 March 2024. BT was fined £11,500, and ordered to pay costs of £6,194.19 and a victims surcharge of £2,000 – a total of £19,694.19.

The charges relate to work on Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury on 22 June 2022 carried out by BT’s sub-contractors.

The work in question failed to have appropriate permits and breached safety requirements.

The seven offences to which BT pleaded guilty were:

- Failure to give notice of work starting.

- Failure to adequately sign, light and guard part of Sundorne Road.

- Failure to provide a site information board.

- Failure to make the site safe when instructed to do so.

- Failure to notify the council of work being completed in the timescale required.

- Failure to adequately sign, light and guard part of Sundorne Road.

- Incorrectly submitting an Immediate-Emergency permit for traffic management measures that were already in place.

In mitigation, BT said that road gang were a ‘maverick crew’ and had been dropped since the offences were committed.

Chris Schofield, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member for planning and regulatory services, said:

“We hope this prosecution serves as a warning to all utility companies, and reassures road users and local people, that we will take action against companies that break the law.

“Shropshire Council is responsible for regulating work taking place on our network of roads, and any avoidable breaches that disrupt the flow of traffic, the safety of the network or the safety of the public are taken extremely seriously, as this prosecution shows.”

  • Shrewsbury
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards