Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Telford and Wrekin residents invited to ‘Meet Shaun’ in Donnington

By Shropshire Live1 May 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Leader of Telford & Wrekin Council Shaun Davies will be hosting his next face to face resident event in Donnington later this month.

Telford and Wrekin residents invited to ‘Meet Shaun’ in Donnington

Shaun hopes to meet residents to answer their questions as a part of his in-person question and answer sessions.

The event offers people the chance to talk to Councillor Davies and find out more about the council’s plans to protect, care and invest to create a better borough. 

Residents can also bring along their ideas or discuss any concerns about key issues in their local area. 

The morning session will take place on Friday 17 May, between 10am and 11.30am, at Costa in Asda, Donnington.

No appointments are required, residents are invited to drop in at any time during the 90-minute session and talk to Shaun on a 1:2:1 basis.

Councillor Shaun Davies commented: “Getting out and about in Telford and Wrekin listening to residents is what I love to do most, and I am very much looking forward to visiting Donnington in a few weeks’ time. These in person sessions continue to be so valuable - I hope people will once again come and talk to me about any issues they are experiencing or to raise a question. There’s no requirement to book a slot please just come along at a time which suits you.”

This is the Leader’s 12th resident session since June 2023. Events have taken place right across the borough at different times of the week - including school holidays - to make them as accessible as possible for residents.  

  • Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards