Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury Severn Rotary Club sleigh set for facelift

By Shropshire Live7 May 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Shrewsbury Severn Rotary Club sleigh set for facelift

For most of us, Christmas seems a long way off but for a Rotary club, time is already running out following its recent discovery that Santa’s sleigh needs a massive facelift to appear during the month of December.

Members of Shrewsbury Severn Rotary Club will now be working against the clock to ensure their unique 30 year old sleigh undergoes the major overhaul to once again fundraise and give pleasure in the lead up to Christmas.

For the sleigh requires a re-build which includes stripping it down, re-building with new panels, paint, signage, sound system, electrics and installation of a new battery-operated generator.

Only through a multitude of time-consuming tasks can the sleigh be refurbished in time to once again take to the streets to the pleasure of many thousands of people in the important run-up to Christmas.

Shrewsbury Severn Rotary Club has set aside a budget of £1,000 to complete the work which will be carried out at the workshop of member Johnathan Callwood near Church Stretton.

Additionally, the club will need to ensure the sleigh is certified as roadworthy before its use this Christmas.

Another problem they face is finding a new ‘home’ for the sleigh with the search for premises on-going.

Said the club’s president Rotarian David Morris: “I am afraid that the sleigh has been showing signs of wear and tear for some time now.  It's clearly very important that we do absolutely everything we can to make sure Santa is as safe as possible when he appears again in December. 

“Our upgrade will see a much brighter colour scheme and more vibrant electrical displays, but will take several months to complete.  Generous sponsors are now actively being sought to help us. 

“Our sleigh has become a very popular part of Shrewsbury's annual Christmas festivities and we are doing everything we can to make sure that the town's Christmas offering continues to improve so that we can keep on raising funds for so many needy local charities.”  

  • Shrewsbury
  • Shrewsbury Severn Rotary Club
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed
Premium Features

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed

The award-winning media team behind Shropshire Business Live TV is launching a new online portal to help local companies share the secrets of their success.

14 Jan 2022

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards