Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

MP champions forces families in question to Defence Minister

By Shropshire Live22 May 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Military housing campaigner and North Shropshire MP Helen Morgan has once again championed armed forces families who are having to put up with substandard housing.

MP champions forces families in question to Defence Minister

This comes a week after Helen took the case to Prime Minister Rishi Sunak, confronting him in PMQs over the appalling state of military housing across the country – and in particular at Shawbury and Tern Hill.

This comes after a message from Air Commodore Leah Griffin to service families revealed that all but the most urgent repairs to military accommodation have been cancelled. Serving personnel and their families are having important requests for home repairs and upgrades denied as a lack of funding means only emergency work is being approved.

Much of the military housing stock in Shropshire is in a state of disrepair. After a rat infestation at Tern Hill last year, a number of servicemen and women were even asked to live in storage container-style temporary blocks for several months.

Helen Morgan, MP for North Shropshire, asked:

“The new head of infrastructure at the DIO, Air Commodore Leah Griffin, has written in her monthly newsletter to military families that the current financial situation is more challenging than ever, and only non-urgent repairs will be considered.

“We can see this on the ground in my constituency, where a service person whose partner has had abdominal surgery, has not been able to climb in and out of their bath to have a shower, and has been refused any kind of modification to assist them. This kind of financial challenge has a real impact on servicemen and women's lives.

“So can the minister look at this problem and commit to ensuring that we have a decent standard of accommodation for those people who put their lives on the line for us.”

James Cartlidge MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, said:

“I am grateful to the Honourable Lady, she is consistent in raising accommodation issues as ever. If she has a specific case she is more than welcome to write to me, if she hasn’t done so already.

“On the funding, we did commit an extra £400 million, and because of our commitment to 2.5% we have confirmed we are able to put an extra £4 billion into SFA over the next ten years, a significant investment.”

  • Helen Morgan MP
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New teachers to start roles in September
Premium Features

New teachers to start roles in September

Salop Teaching Partnership Congratulates Associate Teachers on Successful Completion of Program.

11 Jul 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards