Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

West Mercia PCC to focus on police performance in meeting with Chief Constable

By Shropshire Live22 August 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

West Mercia Police, Police and Crime Commissioner John Campion is holding his latest assurance and accountability session with Temporary Chief Constable (T/CC) Alex Murray next week.

West Mercia PCC to focus on police performance in meeting with Chief Constable

The formal meeting on Tuesday 27 August will be a discussion between the PCC and T/CC on the force’s performance on a number of public priorities. 

This includes understanding how West Mercia Police is delivering on the PCC’s Safer West Mercia Plan in certain performance areas - including action around domestic abuse and improvements to staff morale - as well as how it is meeting the commitments laid out in the PCC’s budget.

Updates will be provided by the T/CC on the National Priorities for Policing and the activity being conducted around areas such as Serious Violence, Drugs/County Lines, and Neighbourhood Crime.

There will also be an update on how improvements have been made since HMICFRS conducted their inspection of custody suites across West Mercia.

PCC John Campion said: “As your voice in policing, I am committed to ensuring you get the high level of service you and I expect from West Mercia Police. 

“My latest meeting with the T/CC will allow me to further understand the action the force is taking to ensure you are safe and feel safe in your community.

“This will also be an opportunity for the T/CC to detail what improvements have been made in recent months around the force’s performance and what is being done to ensure they continue.”

  • West Mercia PCC
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards