Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

PCC’s Community Conversation coming to Shrewsbury in September

By Shropshire Live5 September 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Police and Crime Commissioner John Campion is to host a public meeting in Shrewsbury to ensure the voices of local communities are heard.

PCC’s Community Conversation coming to Shrewsbury in September

The latest of the PCC’s ‘Community Conversation’ events, it will be an opportunity for residents to come along, hear from both the PCC and officers from West Mercia Police, ask questions and raise any concerns.

Residents are invited to come along to the meeting which will begin at 6pm at the Theatre Severn, SY3 8FT on Thursday 26 September.

PCC John Campion said: “As your voice in policing, I want to ensure your concerns are heard, listened to and acted on.

“This meeting will be an opportunity to speak directly to me as well as with your local policing team so together we can understand where things are working well, as well as where improvements can be made.

“Previous Community Conversations have highlighted the real difference communities can make, so I would encourage you to come along.”

Shropshire Local Policing Commander, Superintendent Jamie Dunn, said: “This is a great opportunity for people living in Shrewsbury to come speak to local police officers, and raise any concerns about issues in the local area.

“We are happy to hear from people, and this forum allows you to tell us how we can work better with the local community, and how we can enhance local policing in your area.”

  • Shrewsbury
  • West Mercia PCC
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards