Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Work progressing well at south Shropshire housing development

By Shropshire Live17 December 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Partners have got together to celebrate the start of a multi-million pound project to build new affordable homes in south Shropshire.

Work progressing well at south Shropshire housing development

Work is progressing well on the scheme in Chirbury, which will provide 13 affordable homes for social rent with priority being given to local people who want to remain living in their community instead of moving elsewhere.

Shropshire Rural Housing Association is leading the project in conjunction with landowners Powis Estates, with grant funding being provided by Homes England and Shropshire Council.

SJ Roberts Construction is the contractor undertaking the construction work, and the first phase of the project to clear the site has been completed.

John Green, chief executive of Shropshire Rural Housing, said excitement was building as the houses were beginning to take shape.

“We are delighted with the progress so far, having got on site in the summer and already the foundations are in, so you can really see the development coming together,” he said.

“These 13 new homes are a major boost for Chirbury, providing high quality,

affordable properties for local people which will enable the community to grow.

“The development is already having a positive impact on the local economy with workers using the local shop and cafe, and everyone is excited as progress continues.”

Commenting on behalf of SJ Roberts Construction, construction director, Matthew Roberts said: “With all the necessary demolition and site clearance complete, and off-site drainage into the existing highways infrastructure finished, we have moved onto on-site civils and will soon commence on the development of on-site roads.

“All the foundations have now been dug and concreted and we anticipate the first timber frames, manufactured by our sister company Lowfield Timber Frames, being erected in February.”

  • Chirbury
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards