Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Tigers Claw their Way to Victory with win over Romnford Raiders

By Shropshire Live12 January 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Autocraft Telford Tigers faced off for their only game of the weekend against the Romford Raiders.

Tigers Claw their Way to Victory with win over Romnford Raiders

With Head Coach Tom Watkins still with the Great Britain U20 team, Jason Silverthorn led the team. Telford had been short benched recently and were without a number of players and with Vladimir Luka unavailable, Silverthorn iced as the Tiger’s third import.

Prior to the game starting, Telford Tigers paid tribute to photographer Steve Brodie who sadly passed away this week. A camera was placed at centre ice and a minute’s silence held by the crowd, which was impeccably observed.

Tigers had lost three in a row and were in need of points to climb the table after dropping to tenth place and needing a huge upturn in form to get back into playoff contention.

The opening period was a tough one for the home crowd to watch as the visitors totally dominated. Telford were given a warning early in the game when Raiders’ Shaun Miller broke away unopposed but shot wide of the goal. The warning wasn’t heeded though as with exactly five minutes on the clock, Miller scored to put Raiders ahead.

Two minutes later the lead was doubled when Raiders broke away after a Tigers’ attack was halted, allowing Miller to score his second of the game with a low shot.

Romford scored a third goal shortly after with a long range shot from Brandon Ayliffe going in off the cross bar with Brad Day screened.

With the crowd stunned into silence a penalty by James Smith gave Romford a chance to increase their lead. But despite Raiders having a man advantage, it would be Telford that scored whilst short handed. Devon Skoleski broke away with the puck and sent a pass across goal to Adam Harding who scored for Tigers.

Hopes of a Telford comeback were put on hold at the start of the second period as Ayliffe was left unmarked to fire home a pass from Miller for Romford’s fourth goal.

With Raiders continuing to pressure the Tigers’ goal, Andrew Shewfelt hit the crossbar and the visitors looked likely to add more goals. Telford pulled a goal back when Fin Howells found Scott McKenzie unmarked in the slot, allowing the Tigers’ captain to score.

Then a remarkable few seconds of action saw Tigers score twice to level the game! Skoleski set up Ferguson who scored with a low shot and then just nine seconds after the restart, Howells sent Silverthorn clear on goal and the veteran forward showed he has lost none of his stick handling ability when he beat Raiders’ net minder Ethan James, sending him the wrong way and scoring into the open net.

With Tigers back level, the game was finely balanced but an ill advised tripping penalty at the start of the third period by Ryan Leese allowed the visitors to get back in front, with a power play goal from Jake Sylvester.

Tigers were running out of time as the game reached the final five minutes and they pushed hard for the equaliser. Their determination paid off when Ferguson sent a pass from behind the goal to Skoleski, whose shot went in off James to draw the sides level.

A remarkable comeback was sealed with two minutes of the game to play. A Skoleski pass hit a Raiders defender on the skates and landed perfectly for Harding to slam the puck into the net from close range and win the game. Tigers gain a much needed two points and a well earned victory.

Final Score: Autocraft Telford Tigers 6 Romford Raiders 5.

Scorers: Adam Harding (2), Scott McKenzie, Harry Ferguson, Devon Skoleski and Jason Silverthorn.

Man of the match: Adam Harding.

After the game Assistant Coach Jason Silverthorn, commented, “That was a great character win. We showed loads of resilience and competed hard to come back from 4-1 down to tie the game. Brad (Day) made some key saves in the second period to allow us time to get back in the game and we capitalised on our chances. The whole team really dug deep during the third period and got a well deserved two pts.”

  • Ice Hockey
  • Telford
  • Telford Tigers
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS
Premium Features

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS

Are you brave enough to take the leap of a lifetime at our exclusive Big Leap day at Whitchurch on Saturday 29 May 2021?

22 Feb 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards