Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Telford College students film new podcast for Hollywood stuntman

By Shropshire Live6 February 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Media students from Telford College are helping to create the pilot edition of a new video podcast for an award-winning film and TV stuntman.

Telford College students film new podcast for Hollywood stuntman

Justin Pearson, who has worked on some of the world’s biggest film franchises including Star Wars, James Bond, Fast & Furious and Harry Potter, is launching a new ‘UnStunted’ TV series in the coming months.

A podcast is also being produced to help promote the project - as well as talking all things action-related in the film and TV world - and the pilot episode has been shot in the creative media studios at the college’s Wellington campus.

Shropshire-born Justin, who has won three Screen Actors’ Guild awards for his stunt work, said: “UnStunted the TV series will be a factual entertainment documentary show where we remake and shoot classic iconic movie stunts from cinema history.

“The podcast is designed to be slightly broader, so we can discuss some of the classic stunts over the years, as well as sharing our views on the new action movies hitting our screens – good, bad and ugly!

“We’re also aiming to feature a special guest who has with links to cinema or TV on each episode, and we’ve got a great one to start with - Shaun Ryder of The Happy Mondays, who has appeared in quite a few productions over the years and has great tales to tell.”

The podcast is being hosted by Justin alongside Shropshire Live presenter and writer Carl Jones. In the pilot episode, they give their views on stunt-based movie The Fall Guy, and talk about some of the most dangerous kinds of stunts in the business.

Five level three creative media students from Telford College – Kian Sansome, Ella Grainger, Liam Peachey, Ben Greenwood and James Ravai – helped to film and edit the podcast, supported by curriculum team leader Joe Adams and media facilitator Andrew Galloway.

Johnathan Abbott, learner manager for creative and music at Telford College, said: “We were delighted we could help, and the students involved found both the practical experience and opportunity to listen to Justin talk very valuable.

“We are always so delighted when students in creative can work directly with professionals – there is no substitute to real-world projects when it comes to building experience.

“Since initially approaching us with the concept for his UnStunted production, Justin’s industry experience, knowledge and enthusiasm is offering our students the chance to further develop their key technical and soft skills being part of what looks to become a very exciting and original project.”

It is hoped that some of the Telford College media students will also be able to get involved in filming the trailer for the TV series, which is being shot in Shropshire over the next few weeks. The podcast will soon be available to view on YouTube.

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards