Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Social media legend Francis Bourgeois backs SVR landslip appeal

By Shropshire Live18 February 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Social media legend Francis Bourgeois backs SVR landslip appeal

The famous trainspotter Francis Bourgeois is highlighting the plight of the Severn Valley Railway, as it faces a substantial repair bill following its devastating recent landslip, just over two weeks ago.

Francis visited the site of the landslip, between Hampton Loade and Bridgnorth stations in Shropshire, to see for himself how bad the damage is.

In a special film, he explains to his more than five million followers on TikTok and Instagram what they can do to help.

‘This is awful news’, said Francis. ‘I was shocked at the true extent of the damage. From a railway enthusiast’s point of view, that section of line is my absolute favourite. This brilliant part of the SVR has now been cut off by the landslide.’

On a tour of the site, Francis saw some of the investigation work that is taking place, which will help to determine the best course of action for repair. He also heard how the leading heritage line has received offers of assistance from Network Rail and other mainline companies, as well as financial support from thousands of individuals.

‘It highlights how much this railway means to people really,’ added Francis. ‘It’s amazing to see how this hasn’t just pulled together the heritage community, it’s a railway wide operation now.’

The SVR’s managing director, Jonathan ‘Gus’ Dunster, showed Francis around the site, and said, ‘Like me, Francis was stunned to see how bad things are here. We definitely have a major task on our hands to put this right, and will be looking at a bill of hundreds of thousands of pounds, without doubt.’

‘It’s a massive boost to know that we have his backing to get this sorted out, and that he is reaching out via social media to millions of people.’

Donations to the SVR Resilience Fund can be made at svr.co.uk.

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards