Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Father taking on London Marathon for Trust's Neonatal Unit

By Shropshire Live21 February 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shropshire father will be running this year’s London Marathon to raise money for a Trust’s Neonatal Unit.

Father taking on London Marathon for Trust's Neonatal Unit

Luke Butler chose to run the marathon for the The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust (SaTH) Charity Neonatal Fund after his daughter Ella received care at the unit in 2022.

Ella was born at the Heartlands Hospital in Birmingham at 24 weeks and four days gestation, weighing 1lb 10oz. She spent 108 days at three different neonatal units, one of which was the Princess Royal Hospital in Telford.

She is now a healthy two year old and is turning three in April and Luke wanted to celebrate her birthday by raising funds for the unit that saved her life.

Luke, pictured with Ella, said: “I am raising money for the Neonatal Unit due to the fantastic work they did in looking after my daughter Ella in 2022. We are forever grateful to all the neonatal teams who supported us as new parents through our neonatal journey and the care our happy healthy girl received.”

Corrine DaCosta, Neonatal Ward Manager, said: “We are so grateful to Luke for running the London Marathon for our unit, I remember Ella being on the neonatal unit and it’s lovely seeing her as a healthy toddler. C

“We know how hard it is for parents whose babies are on our unit and we are always touched when parents choose to raise funds to support our unit. These funds will be used for making improvements to our family facilities and enhancing their neonatal journeys.”

Julia Clarke, Director of Public Participation, said: “We are grateful to Luke for taking on such a huge challenge to raise funds for the Neonatal Unit for the care they gave to Ella. Every penny raised will make a real difference to our youngest patients and their loved ones. We wish you the best of luck for the 27 April and we will be cheering you on.”

To donate to Luke’s JustGiving page click here.

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards