Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire schoolchildren are MPs for a day

By Shropshire Live18 March 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A group of 19 Shropshire schoolchildren became MPs for a day, debating in a virtual House of Commons during a visit to Westminster.

Shropshire schoolchildren are MPs for a day

The Year Six pupils from Shrewsbury’s Martin Wilson Primary School – accompanied by three of their teachers – were guests of the town’s MP Julia Buckley who welcomed them to the Houses of Parliament for an educational tour.

“It was the first time we’d done this as a school, our first time in London,” said Headteacher David Purslow. “The children really enjoyed it and came away buzzing with excitement.

“Our MP, Julia, really got them going, and they loved finding out about how Parliament works. They took part in a debate in a virtual House of Commons and enjoyed it so much that they now want to invite Julia back to the school for another session.”

Mr Purslow said the pupils learned all about ‘bobbing’ which is when MPs bob up and down to get the attention of Mr Speaker. “Obviously, we’re not encouraging bobbing in the classroom,” he joked.

Julia Buckley said: “The children were a delight to meet. They had a full tour of Parliament and they waved to me from the gallery as I spoke in the Chamber.

“When we had a discussion about the role of an MP, they asked lots of tricky questions about my priorities, about what I wanted to do when I was a kid, why did I decide to become an MP. They were very sharp and knew a lot about the role already.

“The virtual House of Commons was a lot of fun with the famous green benches being projected all around us. The children loved that.”

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards