Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

North Shropshire MP pushes for ‘rapid renegotiation’ of NHS dental contracts

By Shropshire Live7 April 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Helen Morgan MP for North Shropshire has called on the Government to ‘rapidly’ renegotiate NHS dental contracts following a dangerous lack of dental provision in North Shropshire.

North Shropshire MP pushes for ‘rapid renegotiation’ of NHS dental contracts

On Tuesday Helen, the Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Health and Social Care, spoke in the debate on access to dentistry in parliament, highlighting the absence of adequate dental access in rural areas, and calling on the Government to help resolve the issue by providing NHS dentists with a renegotiated contract.

This comes after reports from constituents in North Shropshire waiting over five years for an NHS dentist. Others have even turned to DIY dentistry, with one constituent pulling a tooth out with plyers because they couldn’t see a dentist. 

Liberal Democrats are pushing for an end to ‘dental deserts’ in areas like Shropshire, and are campaigning to guarantee access to an NHS dentist for everyone needing urgent and emergency care.

Helen Morgan, Liberal Democrat MP for North Shropshire, said:

“In Shropshire, people can’t see a dentist when they urgently need one. 

“The root of the problem lies with poor NHS dental contracts, and if we want to encourage more dentists to areas like Shropshire this must be reformed.

“People are even at the point of pulling out their own teeth. This cannot go on.

“We must end ‘dental deserts’ - and make sure everyone can access the care they deserve.

“The Government must step up and rapidly renegotiate the NHS dental contract to end this crisis.”

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards