Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Telford MP meets children and young people to help shape National Youth Strategy

By Shropshire Live25 May 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Telford MP meets children and young people to help shape National Youth Strategy

Shaun Davies, MP for Telford, visited Dawley Youth Club last week to meet with children and young people in Telford to hear directly from them as part of the Government’s new National Youth Strategy which is a nationwide initiative designed to place real voices at the heart of policy making.

During his visit Shaun asked the children and young people about the challenges they face and the changes they would like to see in Telford.

“More youth groups to keep teenagers off the streets” and “more police around the town centre” plus resources in schools, the cost of local transport, rising costs of higher education and road safety, especially speeding in residential areas,  were the main topics the group raised with Telford’s MP.

The new strategy, launched by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS), aims to reverse over a decade of decline in youth funding and opportunities. Since 2010, local authority spending on youth services has fallen by 73%, amounting to over £1 billion less being invested in support for young people each year.

Culture Secretary, Lisa Nandy, said: “We are handing power back to young people and their communities, giving them a genuine opportunity to help make the policies that affect their lives. We are providing young people with a genuine voice, delivering on our Plan for Change and creating opportunities in every part of the country.”

Shaun Davies MP added: “Thank you to group who engaged so well with me during this conversation. I am pleased to see the Government bring forward this new National Youth Strategy but key to this is speaking to Telford’s children and young people to get their views. There are lots of excellent organisations in Telford such as Dawley Youth Club, but we must keep investing in them so that our children and young people have every chance to thrive.”

If you would like to share your views with Shaun please email Shaun.Davies.MP@parliament.uk

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards