Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Police boost patrols in Shrewsbury town centre areas to tackle anti-social behaviour

By Shropshire Live26 June 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Police boost patrols in Shrewsbury town centre areas to tackle anti-social behaviour

Local police in Shrewsbury have ramped up their presence in the Castle Gates and School Gardens areas following a recent surge in reports of anti-social behaviour (ASB).

The increased patrols are part of a dedicated effort to address community concerns and ensure Shrewsbury remains a safe place for residents.

PC Baxter conducted targeted patrols around the Castle Gates area. This action included highly visible police presence, engagement with residents to discuss local concerns, and liaison with Shrewsbury's traffic wardens. The aim of this collaboration is to encourage the prompt identification and reporting of any further ASB incidents to the police.

This follows similar proactive measures taken by PC Lingard in the School Gardens area. PC Lingard's efforts also involved high-visibility patrols, engaging with numerous residents regarding neighbourhood matters, and speaking to several individuals in relation to local concerns. Furthermore, PC Lingard coordinated with Shrewsbury Town Rangers to encourage their ongoing active patrols in the area.

Both initiatives underscore the police's commitment to tackling anti-social behaviour. A spokesperson for Shrewsbury Police stated, "We remain committed to tackling ASB and working with our partners in the community to make Shrewsbury a safer place."

These increased patrols come as part of wider efforts during #NeighbourhoodPolicingWeek, highlighting the continuous dedication of local officers to community safety and engagement. Residents are encouraged to report any instances of anti-social behaviour to the police to aid in these ongoing efforts.

  • Crime
  • Shrewsbury
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards