Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Shropshire schools share £30,000 boost for Active Travel

By Shropshire Live9 July 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Shropshire schools share £30,000 boost for Active Travel


Eighteen schools across Shropshire are set to receive a share of £30,000 in funding aimed at encouraging children to walk, cycle, or scoot to and from school.

This initiative, championed by Shropshire Council and funded by Active Travel England, marks the second consecutive year the council has secured such a grant, building on the success of 2024 when 24 schools benefited.

The funding, up to £1,000 per school, will be invested in a range of active travel initiatives, including:

- Scooter and bike storage/racks: Providing secure places for children to leave their active transport.

- Purchase of balance bikes and scooters: Making equipment accessible for younger pupils.

- Helmets and safety equipment: Ensuring safe participation.

- Scooter training: Equipping children with the skills to scoot safely.

- Dr Bike sessions: Offering bike maintenance and repair workshops.

- Hi-viz clothing: Increasing visibility and safety during commutes.

Rob Wilson, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member for active travel, expressed his delight at the continued success of the scheme. “I’m delighted that we have been able to again award this funding to schools from across the county to help enable children to travel to school on foot, by bike or by scooter,” he said. "Walking, cycling or scooting to school is a great way for children to keep fit and stay healthy. It also helps to reduce the number of vehicles on the roads near schools, so helps to keep children safe too. Thank you to all the schools who applied.”

Councillor Wilson recently represented Shropshire Council at the Active City Conference in York, where twelve of England's regional mayors pledged to create a "national active travel network" with an initial focus on safer school commutes.

Chris Boardman, the National Active Travel Commissioner, underscored the importance of this commitment. “People will only consider travelling actively if it is easy and safe. That’s what the mayors have today pledged to do and that’s why government is backing them. It’s going to have a hugely positive impact on millions of people’s daily lives,” he stated.

Professor Sir Chris Whitty, Chief Medical Officer for England, further highlighted the health benefits. “Increasing physical activity has health benefits across the life course. As part of this, we need to make walking and cycling more accessible, and safer, as well as access to green space easier and more equitable. This will help remove barriers to improving physical activity levels and could significantly improve the health of England’s population,” he added.

This investment reflects a growing national push to integrate physical activity into daily routines, fostering healthier communities and reducing reliance on cars for short journeys.

Shropshire Schools Awarded Active Travel Funding

Grange Primary School, Shrewsbury (Scooter training)

St Mary’s CE Primary School, Albrighton (Bike / scooter shelter)

St Peter’s CE Primary School, Wem (Bike racks and scooter pods)

Church Preen Primary School (Balance bikes and helmets)

Clee Hill Community Academy (Balance bikes and Dr Bike sessions)

Radbrook Primary School, Shrewsbury (Scooters, helmets and Scooterbility training)

Whitchurch CE Junior Academy (Bike and scooter storage)

Oakmeadow CE Primary, Shrewsbury (Hi viz, bike rack and bike maintenance workshop)

Wistanstow CE Primary School (Balance bikes, scooters, helmets and portable traffic signs)

Coleham School, Shrewsbury (Balance bikes, bikes and helmets)

Bowbrook Primary, Shrewsbury (Balance bikes and helmets)

Greenfields Primary School, Shrewsbury (Scooter rack)

Beckbury CofE Primary School (Scooter and bike storage)

Prees CE Primary School (Bikes and helmets to loan)

Mount Pleasant Primary, Shrewsbury (Scooter store and helmets)

Market Drayton Junior School (Bike and scooter racks)

Woodside Primary School, Oswestry (Scooters and scooter training)

St. George’s Junior School, Shrewsbury (Scooter training and Dr Bike)

  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards