Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire’s impressive NCCA Trophy run ends in defeat in the final against Dorset

By Shropshire Live14 July 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Captain Charlie Home said he was “very proud” of his side after Shropshire’s excellent run in this season’s NCCA Trophy ended in defeat by five wickets against Dorset in Sunday’s final.

Shropshire’s impressive NCCA Trophy run ends in defeat in the final against Dorset

Shropshire had won all six of their matches in the 50-over competition to reach the county’s first one-day final for 12 years, but it was to be Dorset’s day at Chester Boughton Hall Cricket Club after they produced a strong performance.

Having lost early wickets, half centuries from Home and Tom Fell lifted the Shropshire total to 195. Dorset, in reply, then made assured progress to 198-5, hitting the winning runs off the first ball of the 47th over to enable skipper Luke Webb to lift the trophy.

"First and foremost, what a great campaign we’ve had,” said Home, who is in his third season as Shropshire captain. "Winning every game up until now is a fantastic effort. Sadly we were beaten by the better side on the day. I think in all three facets they’ve probably outplayed us.

“I would say the few quick early wickets put us slightly behind the game. We did well to get up to 195 and fought our hearts out with the ball and gave it our best shot, but sadly only managed to take a few wickets and they knocked it off, but we gave it our all.”

Home, whose side will now turn their attention to the start of the NCCA Championship campaign this weekend, added: “We kept fighting. We’ve got a great bunch of lads, a great team spirit, and I can’t have asked for any more. We gave it our all until the last ball, but sadly didn’t quite have enough, although we managed to take a few with us with taking those five wickets.

“This is a group that’s been together for the last two and a half, three years. A lot of the lads have grown up together, played a lot of cricket together. To do that with this group’s fantastic. We’ve sadly lost this, but bring on the three-dayers and hopefully we can win that.”

Shropshire elected to bat on a sweltering day in Chester, but they were quickly reduced to 18-2 and then 67-4 after losing two wickets in the 16th over.

Former Worcestershire batter Fell was then joined in the middle by Home and they combined well to put on 70 for the fifth wicket, with the partnership ended when Fell was out for 51 from 88 balls, which included six fours, immediately after a drinks break.

Home soon followed him back to the pavilion after playing well for 66 from 90 balls, with two sixes and eight fours, but wickets then continued to fall regularly as Shropshire were bowled out for 195 in the final over.

Opening bowler Joe Carson claimed 3-44 from 10 overs for Dorset, while there was also joy with the ball for Finn Gordon (2-21), Connor Smith (2-30) and Felix Organ (2-37).

Shropshire needed early wickets and they got one when Gordon was caught by George Hargrave off the bowling of Jacques Banton in the eighth over.

But Dylan Church, Dorset’s other opener, struck 53 and by the time he was the third wicket to fall, bowled by Ben Roberts, Dorset were well set at 127-3.

Hampshire all-rounder Felix Organ kept the scoreboard ticking over with 48, with Joe Eckland, a team mate for both Dorset and Hampshire, making 25 ahead of Alex Eckland seeing the job through with an unbeaten 28.

Shifnal seamer Roberts took 2-42 while there was a wicket apiece for Banton, Home and Joe Stanley, who bowled 10 tight overs for 1-27.

Ed Home, Shropshire’s head of cricket, said: “I’m really proud of what we’ve achieved as a team. We won six straight games and obviously we fell just short in the final.

"But we were beaten by a strong Dorset side who in all honesty out performed us in all three disciplines, the bowling, the batting and the fielding, and they are thoroughly deserved champions of the 50-over competition.”

Despite the disappointment of defeat, Home said it had been “fantastic” for Shropshire to be involved in a final and thanked the supporters who travelled to Chester.

He added: "What we all have to remember as Shropshire supporters, which we all are, is four years ago we were in a very different place, Shropshire as a county and our senior cricket team.

“We were towards the bottom if not rock-bottom of all the competitions, and to be in a final - and last year we narrowly missed out on gaining promotion to the top division of the Championship Western Division - so I think it’s all good. I’m really happy with the way it’s going and we’ve got a great bunch of players.”

Shropshire will begin their NCCA Championship fixtures with a three-day match in Western Division Two against Cheshire starting at Whitchurch on Sunday (11am).

  • Cricket
  • Shropshire County Cricket Club
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards