Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Hospital Trust finalists for national awards for Net Zero achievements

By Shropshire Live13 August 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Hospital Trust finalists for national awards for Net Zero achievements

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust (SaTH) is celebrating being a finalist for the Towards Net Zero category at the prestigious 2025 HSJ Awards.

This recognition highlights the exceptional work and innovation demonstrated by the team and is testament to the Trust’s progress towards delivering greener and more sustainable care for its communities.

These national industry awards attracted more than 1,250 entries and celebrate the best talent, commitment and impact across the NHS and wider healthcare landscape.

SaTH’s shortlisted entry, Driving sustainable change: A transformational Net Zero journey, was selected following a rigorous judging process and has been recognised as a standout example of excellence in healthcare delivery.

The Trust has made significant strides towards adapting its buildings and securing funding to work towards Net Zero by 2040 and reaching an 80% carbon footprint reduction between 2028 and 2032.

Significant decarbonisation and energy security works are now underway at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital (RSH) to support the Trust’s ambitious sustainability programme. This work has been recognised by Salix who awarded SaTH £16.2m of funding, under the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) - one of the largest awards in the country.

By unlocking multi-million pounds of additional investment, it will ensure clean energy can be provided to RSH from 2028 onwards. Several partners have contributed to the programme and the Trust’s success including National Grid, the Carbon Energy Fund (CEF), CPW and Vital Energi.

Every project, from major decarbonisation schemes to simple daily actions, plays a strategic role in creating a more sustainable and resilient healthcare system. This includes installation of EV charging points within car parks and new LED lighting to reduce energy consumption.

As well as upgrades and installations, the Trust has also implemented a number of green measures to support sustainability and reduce waste. Switching to wooden cutlery in its commercial outlets has eliminated approximately 225,000 single-use plastic items. Taking advantage of the Warp-It reuse network has saved the Trust nearly £600,000 and diverted over 93,000kg of waste from landfill since 2016.

Inese Robotham, Assistant Chief Executive of SaTH, said: “We are honoured to be shortlisted for the Towards Net Zero Award at the HSJ Awards 2025. This is a proud moment for our team whose hard work and passion for sustainable healthcare have been extraordinary.

“We have implemented wide-ranging sustainability initiatives that are reducing our environmental footprint, improving the experience for patients and staff and achieving value for taxpayers. I’m so proud of the teams involved for all their hard work.

“Regardless of the outcome on the night, we’re excited to be finalists and to share our journey and learnings with others across the sector and celebrate what’s possible when we come together to deliver better care.”

HSJ Editor Alastair McLellan commented: “On behalf of all my colleagues, it gives me great pleasure to congratulate SaTH on being shortlisted as a finalist in the category of Towards Net Zero. All of the applications represent the ‘very best of the NHS’ and often leave our esteemed panel of judges with an impossible choice!

“Year on year the number of entrants continue to rise which I find so encouraging and is testament to the effect that HSJ Awards can have on improved staff culture and morale.

“We’re all very much looking forward to welcoming our finalists to the awards ceremony in November, celebrating their impressive achievements and jointly acknowledging our values of sharing best practice, improving patient outcomes and continuously driving for better service. But we never forget that the award ceremony is not just a celebration within a night, but a platform to recognise the hard work of all our NHS staff, all year round.”

Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Thursday 20 November 2025 at Evolution London. The event celebrates excellence in healthcare, promotes best practice, and recognises the people and projects improving outcomes for patients nationwide.

  • Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards