Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Sold-out Secret Supper to support Lingen Davies' Cancer Fund

By Shropshire Live23 September 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A long-running and popular charity dining event that is now being run to benefit local cancer services has sold out – a month ahead of schedule.

Sold-out Secret Supper to support Lingen Davies' Cancer Fund

Shrewsbury’s Secret Supper used to be organised by Self Help Africa and diners have raised thousands of pounds over the years for the international organisation. Earlier this year it was announced that Lingen Davies Cancer Support have taken on the reigns of the fundraiser, and the charity is delighted to announce that all 230 places have now been sold.

Local estate agents Monks have supported the event previously and have proudly sponsored next month’s Secret Supper – the property professional’s first time linking up with the 46-year-old charity that supports people living with and beyond cancer in the community.

This unique dining experience sees groups of diners' people meet at Tanners Wines for a welcome drink before they walk to three mystery restaurants for a surprise starter, main, and dessert. It is a new addition to the charity’s events schedule, with all money raised going towards its largest appeal to date – the £5million Sunflower Appeal to deliver cancer services into the Princess Royal Hospital in Telford.

The new Lingen Davies Cancer Centre in Telford will open in 2029, doubling chemotherapy capacity across the region, as well as providing additional specialist clinics. The charity also runs a cancer awareness service to promote the importance of early diagnosis in the community, as well as funding a wide range of wellbeing programmes to support that support those living with and beyond a cancer diagnosis.

Steph Smith, Head of Philanthropy at Lingen Davies, said: “Having organised the event for the past decade in my previous role at Self Help Africa, I am delighted to be organising the event once again – this time for Lingen Davies Cancer Support.

“As a food lover and a keen advocate of supporting the local food scene, this event is a dream to organise. We’re excited to work with some of best local restaurants to offer a unique dining experience. This event is a wonderful opportunity for our community to support local and try something new and it’s fantastic news that we’ve sold out with a month still to go.

“I’d like to say a very big thank you to the team at Monks for supporting us with this, their sponsorship means we can do more in the community to support patients and their families impacted by cancer,” she added.

For more information on the work of Lingen Davies Cancer Support visit the website lingendavies.co.uk.

  • Charity
  • Lingen Davies Cancer Support
  • Shrewsbury
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards