Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Hospital Trust using more robotic surgery to help transform care for patients

By Shropshire Live6 October 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Hospital Trust using more robotic surgery to help transform care for patients

Patients are benefiting from quicker recoveries with more operations now being assisted by a state-of-the-art surgical robot at the Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust (SaTH).

The Trust, which runs the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital and Princess Royal Hospital in Telford, was already using the robotic system to assist with colorectal, gynaecology and urology surgery, but has recently extended the list to include upper gastrointestinal (UGI) surgery.

In UGI surgery, operations relate to the oesophagus (the food pipe), stomach and gall bladder. It also includes weight loss surgery and hernia surgery.

Using this cutting-edge technology for UGI procedures means that the patients are benefitting from higher quality care, with less pain after surgery and usually going home the same day.

Whilst robotic surgery is a form of laparoscopic (keyhole) surgery, the robot enables the surgeon to perform an operation with even more precision and in a less invasive way.

Rather than the surgeon holding the laparoscope and surgical instruments, they are held and moved by robotic ‘arms’ which the surgeon controls from a console in the operating theatre.

Dr John Jones, Executive Medical Director, said: “We first introduced robotic assisted surgery to the Trust in 2023, and it moved us into a new era of using innovative technology to deliver high quality care for our patients.

“It is fantastic that we are now performing robotic assisted surgery on UGI patients, helping them to recover more quickly and with fewer complications. This marks another step forward to transform healthcare for our everyone in our communities.”

Mr Saurav Chakravartty, Consultant UGI Surgeon who performs robotic surgery at SaTH, said: “Using the robot allows us to use state-of-the-art, high quality precision surgery to obtain good patient outcomes.

“Being able to perform this type of surgery on UGI patients is an exciting milestone, and it is already making a positive difference for both patients and staff.”

Kat Sofio, Robotic Surgery Coordinator, added: “Introducing robotic-assisted surgery was a big change for the team, but they have fully embraced it, showing exceptional dedication and professionalism.

“Robotic surgery involves many departments, and it would not be possible without the invaluable support we receive from colleagues in Sterile Services and Stores, who help us to safely manage essential supplies and equipment.

“It has been a very successful team effort so far, and we look forward to the next phase.”

  • Health
  • Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards