Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Library drop-in sessions announced for Hospitals Transformation Programme

By Shropshire Live8 January 2026
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

We are being invited to learn more about plans to transform local hospital services at a series of information drop-in sessions taking place across libraries this winter.

Library drop-in sessions announced for Hospitals Transformation Programme

The sessions are part of a winter roadshow for the Hospitals Transformation Programme (HTP), giving people the opportunity to find out more about the upcoming changes to the organisation of hospital health services from 2028 and ask any questions they may have.

The multi-million pound investment will improve care for everyone through modern, purpose-built facilities and ensure more people get the care they need, at the right time and in the right place.

Each drop-in session will be informal, with no need to book in advance.

Drop-in sessions

Wellington Civic and Leisure Centre – 8 January, 10am-12pm

Newport Community Library – 13 January, 10am-1pm

Whitchurch Library – 23 January, 9.30am-12.30pm

Oswestry Library – 28 January, 9.30pm-12.30pm

Broseley Library – 6 February, 10am-1pm

Ludlow Library – 11 February, 10am-2pm

Newtown Library – 24 February, 10am-1pm

Donnington Community Hub as part of the Live Well Hub – 6 March, 9.30am-11.30am

Madeley Library – 12 March, 10am-1pm

Bishops Castle Library – 20 March, 10am-1pm

Welshpool Library – 23 March, 10am-1pm

Dr Ed Rysdale, Emergency Medicine Consultant and HTP Clinical Lead, said: “We want to make it as easy as possible for people to understand what HTP means for them and their families.

“Holding sessions in local libraries allows us to meet people in their communities and answer their questions ahead of these changes taking place in 2028.”

Anyone unable to attend a drop-in session can find information and updates online.

  • Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards