Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Curtain set to fall on Shrewsbury’s historic bingo hall

By Shropshire Live14 January 2026
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The local community in Shrewsbury has been hit with sombre news this week as Buzz Bingo confirmed the permanent closure of its long-standing venue.

Curtain set to fall on Shrewsbury’s historic bingo hall

For generations of players who have frequented the site, the announcement marks the end of an era for local socialising. The hall will host its final session on the evening of Saturday, 31 January, before the doors are locked for the last time.

The building itself holds a prestigious place in the town’s cultural heritage, boasting a history that stretches back nearly a century. When it first opened its doors in 1934, it served as the Granada Theatre, a grand destination for cinema-goers and fans of live performance.

Its stage has been graced by legendary talent, most notably hosting The Beatles on 28 February 1963. At the time, the Fab Four were still an emerging act, performing as the support for Helen Shapiro.

That particular night in Shrewsbury became a piece of rock-and-roll folklore. It was during the journey to this very venue that John Lennon and Paul McCartney composed the hit "From Me to You" while aboard the tour bus. The track was famously inspired by the "Dear Beatle" letters they had been reading in the New Musical Express, making the Shrewsbury show a pivotal moment in the band's meteoric rise to fame.

As the entertainment industry evolved, so did the venue. In 1973, it transitioned into the Granada Bingo Club, later rebranding to Gala Bingo in 1991. The site eventually took on the Buzz Bingo name in 2018. Despite these changes in branding, the hall remained a constant hub for the community, providing a space for friendship and excitement.

Once the final "eyes down" is called at the end of the month, local enthusiasts will face a significant journey to get their bingo fix. The company has directed regulars to their nearest remaining branches, which are located in Stafford and Wolverhampton.

Members of the Shrewsbury team expressed their heartbreak over the decision, noting that they will dearly miss the unique atmosphere created by their customers. They described the venue as a place defined by "love and laughter," leaving a void in the town's social landscape that will be difficult to fill.

  • Shrewsbury
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards