Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire businessman cleans up industrial eyesore and turns it into a workers "paradise"

By Shropshire Live5 August 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A “fly tippers paradise” has been transformed into a beautiful flower garden for factory workers on a Shropshire industrial estate.

Shropshire businessman cleans up industrial eyesore and turns it into a workers "paradise"

Staff from security firm RMP Guarding have cleared a 180ft stretch of overgrown scrubland which was littered with years of discarded debris directly outside their premises.

Hypodermic needles, litter, weeds, undergrowth and foliage have been removed in a six month operation launched by RMP’s security staff.

In their place are rows of pretty pansies in an immaculately kept large flower border next to picnic tables and a covered area for smokers.

“It was such a mess. It was in a real state,” said RMP Guarding security boss Trevor Bate who organised the clean up when his company moved onto the industrial estate.

“We just had to tidy it up. We couldn’t run our business leaving it in such a mess. The undergrowth had encroached so much we have now reclaimed two extra parking spaces.

“I like things tidy. This is all part of the national Big Society idea and I’m happy to have helped our neighbours on Stafford Park Industrial Estate who are welcome to enjoy the space,” said Trevor, who provides highly trained security guards, including 24 hour CCTV for construction sites, factories, public buildings and private corporations as well as event staff and keyholding.

Staff barbecues are due to start at the site with neighbouring workers invited to attend.

“It is so much nicer now. It was awful, full of fly tipping and a real eyesore,” said Autoglass branch manager Sean Traferne, who runs the company opposite RMP Guarding.

“We get customers coming in now and sitting out here to relax. It’s beautiful now.”

RMP Guarding employs a gardener from Woodside allotments to keep the area shipshape once a week.

  • Stafford Park
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards