Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

New service to help Telford landlords over festive season

By Shropshire Live23 November 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Bosses at a Telford letting agent today launched a free service for the month of December to help landlords find tenants in a bid to avoid their properties being left empty over Christmas which normally results in a loss of income.

New service to help Telford landlords over festive season

It is hoped the ‘Free Tenant Find’ service on offer by Annabel Church Lettings will save landlords hundreds of pounds at a time when cash flow can be difficult.

Gary Preston and Aidan Forth who run the letting agency from their office on Halesfield have also introduced a new on-going management service that reduces traditional costs by 60 per cent to just four per cent.

Mr Preston said: “Both Aidan and I are very much aware that December is one of the most difficult times of the year to find tenants for properties so landlords are at a much higher risk of their property being left empty and their income significantly reduced.

“This is problematic for all landlords. As we work with many landlords, some who own one property other hundreds, we’re obviously aware no one likes empty properties, even more so at this time of year.

“We know that every penny counts so we hope the Free Tenant Find service we are offering will offer some support to landlords across the borough.”

Mr Preston said they had new clients contacting them every day looking for properties, which has resulted in some properties being let within 48 hours of them becoming available.

“Landlords are serious business people who are in the industry to make money like all other businesses across the county so to lose what may be their only form of income in December could have devastating consequences.

“We hope our new free festive season service goes some way in helping to ease any burden they may have previously otherwise faced by having an empty property and being forced to pay high management service fees,” he added.

  • Annabel Church Lettings
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards