Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Zoe joins expanding quantity surveyor team

By Shropshire Live3 April 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A senior quantity surveyor with experience in refurbishment and restoration projects is the latest recruit to the team of Midlands based CQS Solutions.

Zoe joins expanding quantity surveyor team

Zoe Clifton has joined the CQS Solutions team, which has offices in Telford, as a senior quantity surveyor and is already working on a £25m new build residential project in Birmingham.

Zoe, 32, explained that after qualifying from Wolverhampton University with a degree in quantity surveying, she worked for a main contractor, a fit-out company and a restoration specialist before joining CQS Solutions.

“I was looking for a new challenge and the chance to step outside my comfort zone. I wanted to learn more and the range of projects at CQS Solutions allows me to do that.

“I’m getting involved in different roles and disciplines, picking up lots of new skills and I absolutely love it. I have worked on a wider range of projects in the last three months than I had in the previous12 months,” she said.

Zoe, who lives in Stafford with her partner, is currently working for CQS Solutions as the commercial manager on a £25m build to rent residential scheme in Birmingham.

“It will keep me busy for the next 18 months and then I’m looking forward to the next challenge,” she said.

Company owner Tim Lloyd said that Zoe had brought a new set of skills to the company.

“We are delighted to welcome Zoe to the CQS Solutions team. Her previous experience working with different parts of the construction industry will be invaluable to the range of work we get involved in,” he said. 

  • CQS Solutions
  • Telford Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards