Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Missing Dudley man is wanted over sex offence allegations

By Shropshire Live26 September 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Dudley man missing for almost four days is wanted in connection with serious sexual offences, it was revealed today.

Missing Dudley man is wanted over sex offence allegations

The Mitsubishi Pajero Garry Foster is believed to be using.
The Mitsubishi Pajero Garry Foster is believed to be using.

Up to 75 officers, including armed officers from both West Midlands and West Mercia police have been involved in the search for Garry Foster who disappeared from his home in The Priory, Dudley, on Sunday afternoon shortly after the sex offence allegations surfaced.

Police believe he could be using self-taught survival skills to lay low in remote countryside.

A roadside camera picked up his car – said to have distinctive yellow fog lights – in Worcestershire at 3.26pm on Sunday but there have been no further sightings.

The missing man – who has connections in Shropshire, Herefordshire and Staffordshire – is a registered firearms licence holder and it’s understood he may be in possession of a 12-bore pump-action shotgun.

West Midlands Police Superintendent Andy Parsons, said: “Mr Foster disappeared after allegations were made against him; these were of a serious sexual nature against people known to him and are part of a separate investigation by West Midlands Police. Our absolute priority at the moment is to locate Garry and ensure he’s safe and well.

“Mr Foster is known to spend weekends or several days in remote locations, living off the land and using his firearms to shoot vermin and wildlife.

“We’re liaising with the farming community and urging them to be on the lookout for him and his vehicle, and similarly are asking walkers or hikers to report any potential sightings.

“He’s known to practise his outdoor hobby across a vast area of south Staffordshire and Worcestershire – it’s an extensive potential search scene so we’re really keen for members of the public to report suspected sightings or information that could lead us locate him.

“Having spoken to family members we understand he was in a distressed, emotional state when he was last seen – and given that he’s not been seen for almost four days now we’re growing increasingly worried.”

Mr Foster is described as white and medium build with dark, receding and greying hair; he has a greying moustache with a goatee beard. When last seen he was wearing a grey t-shirt and black jeans.

Police have drafted in specialist search units and the force helicopter in a bid to locate him.

Supt Parsons added: "Given that Mr Foster is believed to be in possession of a shotgun we’d urge members of the public not to approach him but to contact police on the 999 or 101 numbers.”

Updated: Body believed to be missing Dudley Man Garry Foster is found

  • Crime
  • Missing Person
  • West Mercia Police
  • West Midlands Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards