Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury flood barriers go up as river levels rise

By Shropshire Live3 January 2014
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Flood barriers at Frankwell in Shrewsbury have been re-installed as river levels rise following the recent rain.

Shrewsbury flood barriers go up as river levels rise

The barriers went up yesterday after only being removed on Saturday. The latest bad weather to hit the UK saw river levels rise as rain fell on already saturated ground.

The Environment Agency has issued a Flood Alert for the River Severn in Shropshire.

The rivers Tern, Perry, Roden, Strine and Meese and their tributaries, River Teme and its tributaries downstream of Ludlow and River Teme, River Onny and River Corve & their tributaries upstream of Ludlow are also on Flood Alert.

A number of roads are currently closed in Shrewsbury due to flooding. Gravel Hill Lane and Sydney Avenue are closed whilst a lane restriction is in place for Coleham due to pumping.

Frankwell Riverside car park is closed today, Frankwell Main is partially open.

Floods threaten large parts of the UK
More than 400 weather warnings and alerts currently in place, affecting every region of England and Wales. The flood risk extends along the UK coastline from northwest England, through Wales, the South West and southern England.

Twenty-one severe flood warnings, which indicate a risk to life, are in place in the West. Fourteen of the warnings are around the Cornwall, Devon and Dorset coastline.

Three severe warnings are in Gloucestershire - around the River Severn and its estuary, near Cheltenham. Four others are in Wales - including Barmouth.

The Thames Barrier in London has been closed to protect people and property along the river.

  • Environment Agency
  • Flooding
  • Frankwell
  • River Severn
  • Shrewsbury
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards