Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Alternative waste collection to be trialled in Shropshire

By Shropshire Live24 June 2014
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Two hundred households in Shropshire are to take part in two 12-week trials of a new waste collection service from next month.

Alternative waste collection to be trialled in Shropshire

The trials start in the week beginning Monday 14 July 2014 and are being carried out as part of a review of the waste collection services provided by Shropshire Council and its waste contractor Veolia.

The review is looking at how to provide the best possible service for the residents of Shropshire, boost the amount of waste that is recycled, and provide the best value for money for the county’s council tax payers.

A key aim is to explore ways to reintroduce kerbside collections of cardboard for recycling, and extend collections of food waste.

The trial covers a total of 206 properties in Bayston Hill, Meole Brace, and Hanwood.

Steve Charmley, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member responsible for waste management, said:

“I’m pleased that these trials of two new collection services are about to take place and I’m looking forward to seeing the outcome. The trials will play a huge part in meeting our aim of providing the best possible collection service and best value for money – and in meeting our pledge to increase recycling and reintroduce kerbside collections of cardboard.

“We know that people want to see the return of kerbside collections of cardboard, and we’ve listened to residents’ concerns and comments and have made kerbside cardboard collection a priority when devising these two trial services.

“No decisions have yet been made about the final collection service model that will be introduced countywide, and all the findings from the trials will be taken into account before any decisions are taken. Feedback from residents and councillors will be considered, as will the types of vehicles and containers needed, and the number and type of materials successfully collected during the trial.”

A final recommendation will go to Shropshire Council’s Cabinet and full Council for approval, with a new service being rolled out across the county in mid to late 2015.

Shropshire Council says the trial areas have been selected as the streets offer a good socio-demographic mix representative of the rest of the county; good access for the waste collection vehicles being used in the trials; good transport links, and close proximity to Battlefield waste transfer station – to where all food waste must be taken.

  • Bayston Hill
  • Hanwood
  • Meole Brace
  • Shrewsbury
  • Shropshire Council
  • Veolia Environmental Services
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin
Premium Features

Shropshire Live set for DAB radio expansion from The Wrekin

Independent local news and entertainment platform Shropshire Live has announced an ambitious expansion plan to broadcast on digital radio across central Shropshire.

19 May 2026

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards